Osicia de Liebana
Pedro Duque de Cantabria


Family Links


Pedro Duque de Cantabria

  • Marriage: Unknown

bullet  General Notes:

On 15 Dec 1997, Todd Farmerie posted the ancestry of TERESA ALFONSO based on the latest research. Farmerie refers to Pedro as Duke of Calabria.

"Todd A. Farmerie" posted to soc.genealogy.medieval
on 20 Nov 1996:
Subject: Re: Descendants of Don Pelayo?

"Let me first address the link with the Visigoths. PELAYO and Pedro were cousins and members of the Visigoth nobility. Beyond that is speculation. That either was grandson or nephew of one of the Kings is unlikely. One source does call PELAYO a son of Fafila, majordomo, which is not unlikely considering the name of his son (but we must be careful that it is not a case of invention, chosing the known name of his son for his father). There is one document (undated but 6th/7th century in style) in the collection of the monastery of Liebana (which the Asturian royals patronized) that has attracted attention. It allows a pedigree to be compiled which shows a Fafila as uncle of a Pedro (matching the tradition of Pedro and PELAYO being cousins if Fafila was PELAYO's father), and also including several other names later found in the royal family (Silo, Gutina, etc.). This may enable Pelayo and Pedro to be traced back three additional generations (probably not all in the male line) to a Benedict, patron of Liebana (Pedro having two lines, his parents being first cousins - another tradition the Spanish royals maintain).

Now, to address the possible descent from PELAYO, let me first say that the pedigrees of several noble families trace them to various members of this family, such as Silo, son-in-law of Alf I, and Mauregato, bastard of ALFONSO I, and younger brothers of VERMUDO I or Pedro. All of these are invented, and should be rejected. The only possible descent s through the royals, and there was general acceptance that the descent ran similar to what you have described - RAMIRO I, son of VERMUDO I, son of DUKE FRUELA, son of DUKE PEDRO. However, this has recently been questioned. A reexamination of the original sources shows two that provide a relationship for VERMUDO. They agree that he was son of the brother of King Alfonso, but which King Alfonso. In fact, the older of the two calls VERMUDO son of FRUELA, brother of Alfonso II, but older historians chose the later source, which identifies the uncle as ALFONSO

The chronology of this solution has always been problematic, as has mention of the nephew of ALFONSO I as a monk. Szabolcs de Vajay, in his recent charts summarizing the connections of the Spanish royalty and nobility, discusses it briefly, and returns to the earlier source, showing the descent as:

Pelayo Ermesinda = Alfonso I (son of Pedro) Fruela I Fruela (brother of Alfonso II) Vermudo I Ramiro

My only complaint with this is that it would represent the only example that I have seen in these early families of a son being named after his father, but with Alfonso II a minor at the death of his father, this brother could have been posthumous, which in other contemporary cultures (Old English and Scandinavian) explains most of the documented examples. The chronology is definitely better than the alternative.

Let me just add that ALFONSO III (who holds a position as a scholar and historian king equal to that of ALFRED THE GREAT), grandson of RAMIRO I, described Alfonso II by a term which would fit the brother of an ancestor but not someone so distant as a second cousin, which would be the case were FRUELA brother of ALFONSO I rather than II."

Ronald F. Malan in "The Ancestry of Dhuoda, Duchess of Septimania" in the Spring 1997 issue (vol. 11, no. 1) of The Genealogist, identifies Pedro as the father of FRUELA. 116

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

• Information. 493
Foundation of Medieval Genealogy gives Ardabasto of the visigoths as Pedro's father.

My New Mexico Roots - My link to the New England Pilgrim settlers & their link to a Web of European Ancestors
© Nancy López

Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Page was Updated 18 Mar 2007